DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Even
so, the applicant has not proven that his diabetes was the proximate result of
performing active duty. Article 2.C.8.e. of the PDES Manual states that a disability is
the proximate result of performing active duty, active duty for training or inactive duty
for training when the disability occurs while the member is performing acts consistent
with that status. The applicant has not presented the Board with evidence of any of the
duties that he was performing at that time that could have resulted in his acquiring
3 Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the
member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay”
may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for
members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating